Tournament presence · pick + ban
10.4%#80 of 173 champions
Pick
3.6%picked in 643 of 17,942 games
Ban
6.8%1,157 bans over 17,014 games, against 2.5% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid52.7% between 49.1% and 56.2% over 528 gamesSoloQ 50.3%: no clear gap
Median length29.8 minsoloQ 26.4 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.5%
    SoloQ
    1.3%
    1.5% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.7%
    SoloQ
    2.5%
    6.7% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 2.5% in soloQ over 144,722 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.8 min
    SoloQ
    26.4 min
    Median of 29.8 min in amateur play, against 26.4 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Rod of Ages, Archangel's Staff, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute69% · 6,259
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport75% · 6,823
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 98% · 91 games
Core (3 legendaries)19% · 561
19%of soloQ games
  1. Rod of Ages
  2. Archangel's Staff
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 97% of mid laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top3%1.6 · mid laners: 0.7
  2. Lets allies carry killstop12%rank 88 of 100

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 8 in lane, 16 in mid game and 35 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

467-61 vs 528
806-94 vs 899
1,146-33 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Aniviamid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 71% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
2.9takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 8 of 100 among mid laners467 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 16 of 100 among mid laners806 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 35 of 100 among mid laners1,146 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 33 of 100 among mid laners-135 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 29 of 100 among mid laners-186 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 34 of 100 among mid laners2.9 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 52 of 100 among mid laners497 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 57 of 100 among mid laners56% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 20 of 100 among mid laners18% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 88 of 100 among mid lanersrank 88 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 97 of 100 among mid laners1.6 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 50 of 100 among mid laners21% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Viktor in amateur play: +25.9 pts over 32 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV69.4% · expected 54.6% · 36 g+14.9 ptSoloQ +3.1
Wukong48.8% · expected 48.1% · 41 g+0.7 ptSoloQ -2.0
Midgap to expected
Viktor78.1% · expected 52.2% · 32 g+25.9 ptSoloQ -0.3
Syndra53.3% · expected 52.4% · 30 g+0.9 ptSoloQ -4.0
ADCgap to expected
Xayah64.9% · expected 51.1% · 37 g+13.8 ptSoloQ +3.9
Yunara56.0% · expected 50.5% · 50 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -3.4
Ezreal62.9% · expected 57.1% · 35 g+5.8 ptSoloQ -2.7
Lucian58.1% · expected 53.0% · 31 g+5.1 ptSoloQ +4.0
Kai'Sa52.5% · expected 52.3% · 40 g+0.2 ptSoloQ +1.4
Supportgap to expected
Braum60.0% · expected 50.1% · 30 g+9.9 ptSoloQ +0.3
Leona55.1% · expected 51.9% · 49 g+3.2 ptSoloQ -1.7
Thresh54.5% · expected 51.1% · 33 g+3.4 ptSoloQ +0.4

With

Topgap to expected
Sion54.5% · expected 52.3% · 33 g+2.2 ptSoloQ -0.5
Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn61.2% · expected 54.9% · 49 g+6.3 ptSoloQ +3.6
Kai'Sa57.5% · expected 53.0% · 40 g+4.5 ptSoloQ 0.0
Ezreal50.0% · expected 48.2% · 52 g+1.8 ptSoloQ -1.5
Ashe59.4% · expected 55.1% · 32 g+4.2 ptSoloQ -0.2
Lucian56.3% · expected 52.3% · 32 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -2.9
Supportgap to expected
Thresh62.5% · expected 54.2% · 32 g+8.3 ptSoloQ +0.9
Nautilus52.8% · expected 51.4% · 53 g+1.4 ptSoloQ -0.4
Seraphine56.8% · expected 54.0% · 37 g+2.8 ptSoloQ -1.7

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • Malphite32 games
    43.8%gap -7.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 245 g
  • K'Sante29 games
    —SoloQ: 55.1% · 341 g
  • Ambessa22 games
    —SoloQ: 53.6% · 278 g
  • Sion22 games
    —SoloQ: 57.2% · 173 g
  • Gnar21 games
    —SoloQ: 44.5% · 218 g
Jungle19 champions
  • Lee Sin54 games
    38.9%gap -15.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 1,035 g
  • Wukong41 games
    48.8%gap +0.7 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 201 g
  • Sylas37 games
    51.4%gap -0.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 413 g
  • Jarvan IV36 games
    69.4%gap +14.9 ptsSoloQ: 55.5% · 317 g
  • Vi36 games
    33.3%gap -19.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 268 g
Mid18 champions
  • Ahri37 games
    35.1%gap -14.7 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 308 g
  • Ryze35 games
    37.1%gap -17.8 ptsSoloQ: 54.9% · 215 g
  • Viktor32 games
    78.1%gap +25.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 534 g
  • Syndra30 games
    53.3%gap +0.9 ptsSoloQ: 46.0% · 487 g
  • Yone27 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 450 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara50 games
    56.0%gap +5.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 759 g
  • Caitlyn40 games
    42.5%gap -7.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 479 g
  • Kai'Sa40 games
    52.5%gap +0.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.5% · 1,013 g
  • Jhin37 games
    56.8%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.0% · 1,006 g
  • Xayah37 games
    64.9%gap +13.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.0% · 354 g
Support16 champions
  • Lulu58 games
    53.4%gap -1.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 749 g
  • Leona49 games
    55.1%gap +3.2 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 358 g
  • Nautilus39 games
    53.8%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 608 g
  • Thresh33 games
    54.5%gap +3.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 741 g
  • Braum30 games
    60.0%gap +9.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 296 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.3%8,791 picks of 674,205ban 2.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.5%353 picks of 23,550ban 6.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro3.6%81 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

11.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 3.3%G1136 games of 4,137
  • 3.1%G2130 games of 4,138
  • 4.5%G3+80 games of 1,776
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 136 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.