Kayn
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR- Pick
- 2.2%picked in 400 of 17,940 games
- Ban
- 1.4%239 bans over 17,012 games, against 0.5% in soloQ
Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.DraftLengthRunesBuild
- How to play itDark Harvest, then Voltaic Cyclosword, Axiom Arc, and Serylda's Grudge: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compInvade first: invades more than 95% of junglers.DuelistDamagePokeInvade
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftFallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
What changes in tournaments?
5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.
- DraftPicked less often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 1.1%
- SoloQ
- 1.7%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 1.4%
- SoloQ
- 0.5%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.2 min
- SoloQ
- 26.5 min
- RunesConqueror instead of Dark Harvest
- Amateur
- 52%
- SoloQ
- 40%
- BuildEclipse, Black Cleaver, Death's Dance instead of Voltaic Cyclosword, Axiom Arc, Serylda's Grudge
- Amateur
- 13%
- SoloQ
- 11%
How to play it?
Dark Harvest, then Voltaic Cyclosword, Axiom Arc, and Serylda's Grudge: the most played build in soloQ.
Voltaic Cyclosword
Axiom Arc
Serylda's Grudge
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Invade first: invades more than 95% of junglers.
- Invadetop5%10% · junglers: 7%
- Team damagetop17%21% · junglers: 17%
- Takes its kills in duelstop21%24% · junglers: 20%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers
What marks it
- Duelist
- Damage
- Poke
- Invade
Like other junglers
- Damage in lane
- Gold at 15 min
- Gold at 20 min
- Map pressure
- Absorbs damage
- Plays teamfights
- Lets allies carry kills
- Crowd control (CC)
- Jungle farm
What it is not
Nothing below junglers.
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 46 in lane, 92 in mid game and 88 in late game, out of 100 junglers.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, ahead of 71% of junglers against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among junglers · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 46 of 100 among junglers382 · median 383
- Damage in mid game · rank 92 of 100 among junglers917 · median 796
- Damage in late game · rank 88 of 100 among junglers1,211 · median 1,056
- Gold at 15 min · rank 59 of 100 among junglers+57 · median +6
- Gold at 20 min · rank 71 of 100 among junglers+259 · median +64
- Map pressure · rank 54 of 100 among junglers4.7 · median 4.7
- Absorbs damage · rank 48 of 100 among junglers843 · median 855
- Plays teamfights · rank 25 of 100 among junglers49% · median 52%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 79 of 100 among junglers24% · median 20%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 44 of 100 among junglersrank 44 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 41 of 100 among junglers0.7 · median 0.7
- Team damage · rank 83 of 100 among junglers21% · median 17%
- Jungle farm · rank 44 of 100 among junglers66 · median 66
- Invade · rank 95 of 100 among junglers10% · median 7%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- K'Sante25 games—SoloQ: 53.9% · 423 g
- Sion19 games—SoloQ: 52.7% · 184 g
- Ambessa17 games—SoloQ: 52.8% · 345 g
- Renekton16 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 300 g
- Olaf15 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 279 g
- Shen14 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 130 g
- Yone13 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 557 g
- Gnar12 games—SoloQ: 60.2% · 251 g
- Zaahen12 games—SoloQ: 47.8% · 178 g
- Malphite11 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 333 g
- Dr. Mundo10 games—SoloQ: 58.9% · 163 g
- Fiora10 games—SoloQ: 42.9% · 336 g
- Mordekaiser10 games—SoloQ: 58.1% · 129 g
- Ornn10 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 116 g
- Aatrox9 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 321 g
- Camille9 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 260 g
- Jax8 games—SoloQ: 55.1% · 396 g
- Jayce7 games—SoloQ: 55.6% · 610 g
- Irelia6 games—SoloQ: 43.5% · 370 g
- Lee Sin37 games40.5%gap -7.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 1,119 g
- Wukong31 games51.6%gap +9.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 284 g
- Vi30 games60.0%gap +13.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 325 g
- Jarvan IV29 games—SoloQ: 55.9% · 331 g
- Sylas20 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 546 g
- Viego16 games—SoloQ: 55.8% · 412 g
- Cho'Gath15 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 227 g
- Naafiri14 games—SoloQ: 54.5% · 255 g
- Sejuani13 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 81 g
- Xin Zhao12 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 194 g
- Graves11 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 517 g
- Lillia11 games—SoloQ: 56.0% · 277 g
- Hecarim8 games—SoloQ: 54.9% · 459 g
- Qiyana7 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 715 g
- Ekko6 games—SoloQ: 52.5% · 217 g
- Kha'Zix5 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 352 g
- Talon5 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 483 g
- Ahri27 games—SoloQ: 52.4% · 353 g
- Viktor19 games—SoloQ: 54.1% · 616 g
- Sylas18 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 534 g
- Hwei16 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 254 g
- Xerath16 games—SoloQ: 54.0% · 174 g
- Lissandra14 games—SoloQ: 46.7% · 291 g
- Locke14 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 510 g
- Orianna14 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 282 g
- Syndra14 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 493 g
- Twisted Fate12 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 639 g
- Yone12 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 530 g
- Galio11 games—SoloQ: 55.6% · 369 g
- LeBlanc11 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 319 g
- Vex11 games—SoloQ: 43.4% · 173 g
- Galio10 games—SoloQ: 55.6% · 369 g
- Zed10 games—SoloQ: 55.5% · 357 g
- Kai'Sa33 games42.4%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 1,327 g
- Caitlyn30 games43.3%gap -1.5 ptsSoloQ: 53.6% · 638 g
- Yunara25 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 907 g
- Jhin24 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 1,367 g
- Ezreal23 games—SoloQ: 54.9% · 834 g
- Jinx22 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 709 g
- Lucian21 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 536 g
- Sivir20 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 148 g
- Ashe18 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 247 g
- Xayah16 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 400 g
- Zeri16 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 412 g
- Miss Fortune15 games—SoloQ: 53.3% · 227 g
- Tristana15 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 614 g
- Aphelios13 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 840 g
- Varus13 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 160 g
- Kalista9 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 324 g
- Corki5 games—SoloQ: 56.2% · 201 g
- Nautilus41 games43.9%gap -4.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 781 g
- Leona33 games51.5%gap +5.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 485 g
- Lulu30 games50.0%gap +0.7 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 959 g
- Blitzcrank25 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 595 g
- Thresh20 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 948 g
- Braum19 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 329 g
- Alistar15 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 504 g
- Milio14 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 221 g
- Rakan14 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 350 g
- Yuumi13 games—SoloQ: 55.2% · 344 g
- Karma11 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 442 g
- Morgana11 games—SoloQ: 53.9% · 141 g
- Rell11 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 350 g
- Bard10 games—SoloQ: 55.3% · 501 g
- Poppy10 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 156 g
- Pyke8 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 331 g
- Lux5 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 228 g
Ban it or pick it?
Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
Pick rate as Jungle
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+1.7%11,142 picks of 674,206ban 0.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments1.1%253 picks of 23,550ban 1.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

