Poppy
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · EUW- Pick
- 6.3%picked in 458 of 7,218 games
- Ban
- 7.0%249 bans over 3,566 games, against 3.6% in soloQ
Amateur: 6,931 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 376,433 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.DraftLength
- How to play itAftershock, then Dead Man's Plate, Force of Nature, and Protoplasm Harness: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compAbsorbs damage first: absorbs more than 88% of supports.Map pressureFrontline
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftPriority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 1.4%
- SoloQ
- 0.9%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 6.3%
- SoloQ
- 3.6%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.3 min
- SoloQ
- 27.9 min
Not enough games to judge: core.
How to play it?
Aftershock, then Dead Man's Plate, Force of Nature, and Protoplasm Harness: the most played build in soloQ.
Dead Man's Plate
Force of Nature
Protoplasm Harness
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 88% of supports.
- Absorbs damagetop12%873 · supports: 393
- Map pressuretop15%4.9 · supports: 4.5
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports
What marks it
- Map pressure
- Frontline
Like other supports
- Damage in lane
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
- Gold at 15 min
- Gold at 20 min
- Plays teamfights
- Takes its kills in duels
- Lets allies carry kills
- Crowd control (CC)
- Team damage
What it is not
- No poke
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 61 in lane, 63 in mid game and 61 in late game, out of 100 supports.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 53% of supports against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among supports · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 61 of 100 among supports300 · median 288
- Damage in mid game · rank 63 of 100 among supports405 · median 342
- Damage in late game · rank 61 of 100 among supports441 · median 388
- Gold at 15 min · rank 49 of 100 among supports+95 · median +105
- Gold at 20 min · rank 48 of 100 among supports+145 · median +193
- Map pressure · rank 85 of 100 among supports4.9 · median 4.5
- Absorbs damage · rank 88 of 100 among supports873 · median 393
- Plays teamfights · rank 27 of 100 among supports51% · median 54%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 61 of 100 among supports19% · median 17%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 38 of 100 among supportsrank 38 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 64 of 100 among supports1.2 · median 1
- Team damage · rank 59 of 100 among supports11% · median 9%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn22 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 187 g
- Ambessa14 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 157 g
- Jax11 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 154 g
- Renekton10 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 215 g
- Shen9 games—SoloQ: 56.8% · 148 g
- Sion9 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 127 g
- Mordekaiser8 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 122 g
- Camille7 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 242 g
- Gnar7 games—SoloQ: 54.4% · 169 g
- Gwen7 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 116 g
- K'Sante7 games—SoloQ: 62.4% · 125 g
- Malphite7 games—SoloQ: 52.5% · 221 g
- Aatrox6 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 166 g
- Rumble6 games—SoloQ: 52.7% · 93 g
- Olaf5 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 126 g
- Wukong43 games46.5%gap -1.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.9% · 263 g
- Jarvan IV30 games33.3%gap -14.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 377 g
- Vi14 games—SoloQ: 55.6% · 151 g
- Xin Zhao10 games—SoloQ: 63.8% · 69 g
- Lee Sin8 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 475 g
- Sylas7 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 269 g
- Amumu6 games—SoloQ: 61.3% · 31 g
- Pantheon6 games—SoloQ: — · 25 g
- Qiyana6 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 427 g
- Skarner6 games—SoloQ: 55.9% · 59 g
- Cho'Gath5 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 161 g
- Nocturne5 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 59 g
- Zac5 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 170 g
- Ahri26 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 411 g
- Syndra24 games—SoloQ: 51.9% · 343 g
- Viktor13 games—SoloQ: 43.9% · 271 g
- Orianna12 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 133 g
- Akali9 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 238 g
- Mel8 games—SoloQ: 40.5% · 37 g
- Ryze8 games—SoloQ: 53.3% · 92 g
- Aurora6 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 161 g
- Galio6 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 173 g
- Hwei6 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 123 g
- Locke6 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 298 g
- Taliyah6 games—SoloQ: 42.1% · 76 g
- LeBlanc5 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 171 g
- Yone5 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 243 g
- Kai'Sa26 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 586 g
- Tristana24 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 746 g
- Xayah21 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 231 g
- Kalista13 games—SoloQ: 54.4% · 756 g
- Yunara11 games—SoloQ: 44.7% · 416 g
- Ezreal10 games—SoloQ: 58.5% · 236 g
- Jhin9 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 382 g
- Jinx7 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 300 g
- Zeri7 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 225 g
- Caitlyn6 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 249 g
- Lucian6 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 205 g
- Sivir6 games—SoloQ: 48.7% · 117 g
- Corki5 games—SoloQ: 40.0% · 70 g
- Miss Fortune5 games—SoloQ: 57.7% · 97 g
- Samira5 games—SoloQ: 59.4% · 219 g
- Rakan36 games47.2%gap +2.3 ptsSoloQ: 55.7% · 404 g
- Nautilus23 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 377 g
- Rell17 games—SoloQ: 54.7% · 519 g
- Braum12 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 224 g
- Alistar11 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 531 g
- Leona10 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 388 g
- Karma9 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 182 g
- Lulu9 games—SoloQ: 46.7% · 347 g
- Renata Glasc9 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 211 g
- Nami7 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 271 g
- Thresh7 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 452 g
- Seraphine6 games—SoloQ: 62.4% · 101 g
- Janna5 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 298 g
- Milio5 games—SoloQ: 51.9% · 131 g
Ban it or pick it?
Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.
Pick rate as Support
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.9%6,863 picks of 752,862ban 3.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments1.4%157 picks of 11,050ban 6.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.7%16 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

