Tournament presence · pick + ban
11.7%#69 of 173 champions
Pick
6.2%picked in 1,144 of 18,319 games
Ban
5.5%950 bans over 17,354 games, against 0.2% in soloQ
Win rate as Support44.9% between 39.0% and 50.9% over 185 gamesSoloQ 48.7%: no clear gap
Median length29.1 minsoloQ 26 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 341,014 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    5.1%
    SoloQ
    0.2%
    5.1% ban rate in amateur play over 11,485 games, against 0.2% in soloQ over 148,633 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.1 min
    SoloQ
    26 min
    Median of 29.1 min in amateur play, against 26 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    57%
    SoloQ
    50%
    Played in 57% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (50%).

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Aftershock, then Heartsteel, Protoplasm Harness, and Kaenic Rookern: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesAftershock82% · 3,079
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite50% · 1,860
≠ Amateur: Flash + Heal instead of Flash + Ignite. 57% · 219 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 76% · 22 games
Core (3 legendaries)— · 2
  1. Heartsteel
  2. Protoplasm Harness
  3. Kaenic Rookern
Amateur: Heartsteel, Protoplasm Harness, Randuin's Omen, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 90% of supports.

  1. Absorbs damagetop10%908 · supports: 393
  2. Map pressuretop17%5 · supports: 4.5

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Frontline

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 37 in lane, 49 in mid game and 42 in late game, out of 100 supports.

242-45 vs 288
336-6 vs 342
364-23 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Shensupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 75% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
5takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 37 of 100 among supports242 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 49 of 100 among supports336 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 42 of 100 among supports364 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 15 of 100 among supports-103 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 25 of 100 among supports-67 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 83 of 100 among supports5 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 90 of 100 among supports908 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 46 of 100 among supports54% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 51 of 100 among supports17% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 64 of 100 among supportsrank 64 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 42 of 100 among supports1 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 41 of 100 among supports8% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top14 champions
  • Ambessa13 games
    —SoloQ: 51.2% · 127 g
  • Renekton13 games
    —SoloQ: 56.8% · 111 g
  • Nasus10 games
    —SoloQ: 44.4% · 63 g
  • Jax9 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 131 g
  • K'Sante9 games
    —SoloQ: 56.0% · 159 g
Jungle14 champions
  • Jarvan IV16 games
    —SoloQ: 40.8% · 120 g
  • Lee Sin16 games
    —SoloQ: 49.2% · 486 g
  • Vi15 games
    —SoloQ: 55.5% · 119 g
  • Viego13 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 131 g
  • Wukong12 games
    —SoloQ: 45.5% · 77 g
Mid15 champions
  • Syndra14 games
    —SoloQ: 46.7% · 165 g
  • Viktor13 games
    —SoloQ: 53.1% · 177 g
  • Sylas10 games
    —SoloQ: 47.4% · 196 g
  • Hwei9 games
    —SoloQ: 45.0% · 80 g
  • Orianna9 games
    —SoloQ: 54.0% · 100 g
ADC14 champions
  • Xayah18 games
    —SoloQ: 47.7% · 149 g
  • Yunara18 games
    —SoloQ: 41.8% · 285 g
  • Kai'Sa17 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 451 g
  • Caitlyn14 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 153 g
  • Jhin14 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 458 g
Support15 champions
  • Leona24 games
    —SoloQ: 48.5% · 202 g
  • Alistar15 games
    —SoloQ: 45.0% · 269 g
  • Braum13 games
    —SoloQ: 41.9% · 93 g
  • Blitzcrank12 games
    —SoloQ: 55.7% · 149 g
  • Nautilus12 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 251 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.5%3,712 picks of 682,027ban 0.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.5%112 picks of 24,310ban 5.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro1.5%34 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

12.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 0.8%G132 games of 4,222
  • 0.8%G235 games of 4,222
  • 1.1%G3+20 games of 1,821
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 32 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.