Champion sheet · Mid

Ahri

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · EUW
Tournament presence · pick + ban
37.5%#5 of 173 champions
Pick
19.1%picked in 1,375 of 7,216 games
Ban
18.4%656 bans over 3,566 games, against 3.2% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid50.5% between 48.3% and 52.8% over 1,369 gamesSoloQ 51.4%: no clear gap
Median length29 minsoloQ 27.8 min

Amateur: 7,611 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 376,433 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    9.7%
    SoloQ
    5.5%
    9.7% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 5.5% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    17.4%
    SoloQ
    3.2%
    17.4% ban rate in amateur play over 2,247 games, against 3.2% in soloQ over 169,540 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29 min
    SoloQ
    27.8 min
    Median of 29 min in amateur play, against 27.8 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    79%
    SoloQ
    60%
    Played in 79% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (60%).
  • BuildMalignance, Shadowflame, Rabadon's Deathcap instead of Malignance, Lich Bane, Rabadon's Deathcap
    Amateur
    14%
    SoloQ
    13%
    Played in 14% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Malignance, Lich Bane, Rabadon's Deathcap (13%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Malignance, Lich Bane, and Rabadon's Deathcap: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute91% · 37,716
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite60% · 25,034
≠ Amateur: Flash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite. 79% · 1,407 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 303 games
Core (3 legendaries)13% · 2,523
13%of soloQ games
  1. Malignance
  2. Lich Bane
  3. Rabadon's Deathcap
≠ Amateur: Malignance, Shadowflame, Rabadon's Deathcap instead of Malignance, Lich Bane, Rabadon's Deathcap. 14% · 722 games

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 78% of mid laners.

  1. Plays teamfightstop22%58% · mid laners: 55%
  2. Map pressuretop23%3.8 · mid laners: 3.2
  3. Team damagetop23%24% · mid laners: 21%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Teamfight
  • Damage

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 28 in lane, 51 in mid game and 69 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

503-25 vs 528
907+8 vs 899
1,268+89 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Ahrimid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 58% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.8takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 28 of 100 among mid laners503 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 51 of 100 among mid laners907 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 69 of 100 among mid laners1,268 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 38 of 100 among mid laners-62 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 42 of 100 among mid laners-73 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 77 of 100 among mid laners3.8 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 25 of 100 among mid laners361 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 78 of 100 among mid laners58% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 29 of 100 among mid laners19% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 47 of 100 among mid lanersrank 47 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 45 of 100 among mid laners0.6 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 77 of 100 among mid laners24% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Ambessa in amateur play: +12.3 pts over 77 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ambessa62.3% · expected 50.1% · 77 g+12.3 ptSoloQ +2.3
Shen67.6% · expected 54.0% · 34 g+13.7 ptSoloQ -0.5
Zaahen56.3% · expected 47.4% · 32 g+8.9 ptSoloQ -0.1
Sion51.7% · expected 49.7% · 87 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -1.4
Aatrox52.9% · expected 46.6% · 34 g+6.3 ptSoloQ -1.1
Junglegap to expected
Nocturne66.7% · expected 53.7% · 51 g+12.9 ptSoloQ +0.8
Jarvan IV55.6% · expected 51.0% · 160 g+4.6 ptSoloQ +0.8
Vi52.6% · expected 49.9% · 116 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +1.0
Shyvana57.6% · expected 49.7% · 33 g+7.8 ptSoloQ +2.7
Xin Zhao51.8% · expected 51.4% · 85 g+0.3 ptSoloQ +3.0
Midgap to expected
Locke52.6% · expected 44.8% · 38 g+7.8 ptSoloQ +0.3
Hwei52.5% · expected 48.9% · 59 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +1.0
Aurora58.2% · expected 54.7% · 55 g+3.4 ptSoloQ +1.8
ADCgap to expected
Lucian64.7% · expected 52.1% · 51 g+12.6 ptSoloQ -3.0
Xayah50.9% · expected 50.4% · 106 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -0.5
Sivir55.1% · expected 53.6% · 78 g+1.5 ptSoloQ -0.2
Jinx53.1% · expected 52.6% · 96 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -0.1
Caitlyn48.4% · expected 48.0% · 95 g+0.4 ptSoloQ -0.2
Supportgap to expected
Leona65.9% · expected 55.4% · 82 g+10.5 ptSoloQ +2.1
Bard57.5% · expected 44.2% · 40 g+13.3 ptSoloQ +1.4
Lulu60.2% · expected 53.2% · 133 g+6.9 ptSoloQ +0.6
Nautilus50.0% · expected 47.1% · 136 g+2.9 ptSoloQ -1.0
Seraphine54.9% · expected 52.5% · 91 g+2.5 ptSoloQ -1.0

With

Topgap to expected
Dr. Mundo59.6% · expected 43.2% · 57 g+16.4 ptSoloQ -1.8
Renekton65.7% · expected 53.8% · 67 g+11.9 ptSoloQ -0.8
Shen57.1% · expected 47.1% · 56 g+10.0 ptSoloQ -0.4
Olaf66.0% · expected 58.5% · 47 g+7.5 ptSoloQ +0.5
Gnar52.3% · expected 48.3% · 65 g+4.0 ptSoloQ +1.3
Junglegap to expected
Wukong54.3% · expected 50.2% · 186 g+4.1 ptSoloQ -0.9
Xin Zhao55.4% · expected 49.7% · 92 g+5.8 ptSoloQ +1.0
Viego54.8% · expected 44.3% · 31 g+10.5 ptSoloQ -0.9
Nocturne51.9% · expected 47.4% · 54 g+4.5 ptSoloQ +4.7
Sejuani51.3% · expected 45.2% · 39 g+6.1 ptSoloQ +3.0
ADCgap to expected
Xayah59.1% · expected 50.7% · 88 g+8.4 ptSoloQ +0.2
Ashe53.2% · expected 48.2% · 79 g+4.9 ptSoloQ -0.1
Yunara54.6% · expected 52.9% · 163 g+1.7 ptSoloQ -0.3
Caitlyn56.0% · expected 53.1% · 109 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +2.3
Jinx51.5% · expected 48.4% · 101 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +2.0
Supportgap to expected
Thresh66.7% · expected 52.2% · 66 g+14.5 ptSoloQ +1.0
Braum60.2% · expected 48.9% · 98 g+11.3 ptSoloQ -2.1
Nautilus58.1% · expected 54.0% · 129 g+4.2 ptSoloQ +0.6
Seraphine53.4% · expected 48.6% · 73 g+4.8 ptSoloQ -0.7
Rakan56.3% · expected 53.1% · 71 g+3.3 ptSoloQ +0.4

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top21 champions
  • Ornn135 games
    48.1%gap -3.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,228 g
  • Sion87 games
    51.7%gap +2.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 808 g
  • K'Sante86 games
    46.5%gap -5.1 ptsSoloQ: 54.3% · 797 g
  • Ambessa77 games
    62.3%gap +12.3 ptsSoloQ: 56.4% · 1,044 g
  • Renekton70 games
    37.1%gap -10.2 ptsSoloQ: 55.0% · 1,153 g
Jungle23 champions
  • Wukong195 games
    50.8%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 1,595 g
  • Jarvan IV160 games
    55.6%gap +4.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 1,952 g
  • Vi116 games
    52.6%gap +2.7 ptsSoloQ: 54.0% · 815 g
  • Xin Zhao85 games
    51.8%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 54.5% · 516 g
  • Nocturne51 games
    66.7%gap +12.9 ptsSoloQ: 54.4% · 619 g
Mid21 champions
  • Syndra170 games
    48.2%gap -1.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 2,520 g
  • Viktor125 games
    48.0%gap -2.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 1,687 g
  • Sylas98 games
    44.9%gap -0.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 2,439 g
  • Orianna90 games
    45.6%gap -3.8 ptsSoloQ: 53.8% · 935 g
  • Mel89 games
    52.8%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 846 g
ADC19 champions
  • Yunara161 games
    44.7%gap -3.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 3,221 g
  • Xayah106 games
    50.9%gap +0.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 1,206 g
  • Jinx96 games
    53.1%gap +0.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 2,641 g
  • Ashe95 games
    51.6%gap -1.3 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 1,007 g
  • Caitlyn95 games
    48.4%gap +0.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 2,354 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus136 games
    50.0%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 2,409 g
  • Lulu133 games
    60.2%gap +6.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 2,976 g
  • Rakan112 games
    42.9%gap -5.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 1,214 g
  • Seraphine91 games
    54.9%gap +2.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 984 g
  • Braum88 games
    53.4%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 45.6% · 1,433 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+5.5%41,201 picks of 752,860ban 3.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments9.7%1,073 picks of 11,050ban 17.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro6.8%152 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

28.7% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 20.2%G1447 games of 2,215
  • 18.9%G2418 games of 2,215
  • 14.0%G3+100 games of 713
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 447 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.