Champion sheet · Mid

Galio

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR

Bans, presence and fearless: Galio across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
23.4%#22 of 173 champions
Pick
11.6%picked in 2,129 of 18,316 games
Ban
11.8%2,043 bans over 17,351 games, against 3.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid48.1% between 46.2% and 50.1% over 1,808 gamesSoloQ 49.0%: no clear gap
Median length28.7 minsoloQ 25.9 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 341,014 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    5.0%
    SoloQ
    3.6%
    5.0% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 3.6% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    11.9%
    SoloQ
    3.6%
    11.9% ban rate in amateur play over 11,485 games, against 3.6% in soloQ over 148,633 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.7 min
    SoloQ
    25.9 min
    Median of 28.7 min in amateur play, against 25.9 min in soloQ.
  • BuildHollow Radiance, Hextech Rocketbelt, Zhonya's Hourglass instead of Stormsurge, Shadowflame, Zhonya's Hourglass
    Amateur
    10%
    SoloQ
    6%
    Played in 10% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Stormsurge, Shadowflame, Zhonya's Hourglass (6%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Stormraider's Surge, then Stormsurge, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesStormraider's Surge72% · 17,687
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport69% · 16,957
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 98% · 177 games
Core (3 legendaries)6% · 151
6%of soloQ games
  1. Stormsurge
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
≠ Amateur: Hollow Radiance, Hextech Rocketbelt, Zhonya's Hourglass instead of Stormsurge, Shadowflame, Zhonya's Hourglass. 10% · 194 games

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 98% of mid laners.

  1. Plays teamfightstop2%61% · mid laners: 55%
  2. Absorbs damagetop4%1,388 · mid laners: 489
  3. Lets allies carry killstop7%rank 93 of 100

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other mid laners

No measure in the middle of mid laners.

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • Little damage
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 16 in lane, 4 in mid game and 16 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

482-46 vs 528
750-149 vs 899
1,017-162 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Galiomid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 98% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.6takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 16 of 100 among mid laners482 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 4 of 100 among mid laners750 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 16 of 100 among mid laners1,017 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 2 of 100 among mid laners-679 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 2 of 100 among mid laners-1,104 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 85 of 100 among mid laners3.6 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 96 of 100 among mid laners1,388 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 98 of 100 among mid laners61% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 1 of 100 among mid laners12% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 93 of 100 among mid lanersrank 93 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 89 of 100 among mid laners1.3 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 21 of 100 among mid laners17% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Zeri in amateur play: +18.1 pts over 36 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ornn61.2% · expected 47.5% · 49 g+13.7 ptSoloQ -1.4
Shen60.0% · expected 49.9% · 35 g+10.1 ptSoloQ +7.4
Zaahen58.1% · expected 47.9% · 31 g+10.2 ptSoloQ -5.4
Jax55.8% · expected 48.5% · 43 g+7.4 ptSoloQ -0.9
K'Sante55.9% · expected 51.9% · 68 g+4.0 ptSoloQ -4.2
Junglegap to expected
Sylas62.3% · expected 48.9% · 77 g+13.5 ptSoloQ -1.3
Viego58.1% · expected 49.9% · 43 g+8.3 ptSoloQ -1.5
Jarvan IV55.6% · expected 51.4% · 63 g+4.2 ptSoloQ -2.2
Xin Zhao53.3% · expected 49.2% · 60 g+4.2 ptSoloQ -0.6
Qiyana51.6% · expected 50.9% · 31 g+0.7 ptSoloQ -0.3
Midgap to expected
Veigar68.8% · expected 50.7% · 32 g+18.1 ptSoloQ +0.9
Locke67.3% · expected 52.2% · 52 g+15.2 ptSoloQ +0.2
Lissandra67.6% · expected 51.3% · 34 g+16.3 ptSoloQ +3.8
Aurora61.4% · expected 50.3% · 44 g+11.1 ptSoloQ -3.4
LeBlanc58.8% · expected 49.5% · 51 g+9.3 ptSoloQ -0.7
ADCgap to expected
Zeri63.9% · expected 45.8% · 36 g+18.1 ptSoloQ +0.6
Aphelios61.5% · expected 53.8% · 39 g+7.8 ptSoloQ -0.8
Caitlyn50.5% · expected 47.2% · 91 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -1.4
Jhin56.6% · expected 53.7% · 99 g+2.8 ptSoloQ +1.0
Ashe49.2% · expected 47.0% · 59 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +3.0
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus59.8% · expected 51.1% · 82 g+8.6 ptSoloQ +2.3
Blitzcrank55.7% · expected 48.8% · 61 g+6.9 ptSoloQ +0.3
Alistar54.9% · expected 48.2% · 51 g+6.7 ptSoloQ +2.7
Milio56.3% · expected 51.0% · 64 g+5.2 ptSoloQ -2.3
Leona51.0% · expected 48.6% · 96 g+2.4 ptSoloQ 0.0

With

Topgap to expected
Gwen61.1% · expected 49.2% · 36 g+11.9 ptSoloQ +7.5
K'Sante56.5% · expected 47.2% · 46 g+9.4 ptSoloQ -2.1
Yone54.4% · expected 49.6% · 57 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +0.4
Camille54.7% · expected 51.8% · 75 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +1.8
Gnar53.1% · expected 48.5% · 32 g+4.6 ptSoloQ +0.8
Junglegap to expected
Lillia63.4% · expected 52.6% · 41 g+10.8 ptSoloQ +6.1
Jarvan IV52.3% · expected 47.6% · 86 g+4.7 ptSoloQ -1.5
Jayce57.6% · expected 47.6% · 33 g+10.0 ptSoloQ -0.7
Qiyana51.3% · expected 48.1% · 39 g+3.1 ptSoloQ -1.1
ADCgap to expected
Yunara58.6% · expected 51.6% · 116 g+7.0 ptSoloQ +0.2
Tristana58.5% · expected 48.1% · 53 g+10.4 ptSoloQ +0.4
Caitlyn57.1% · expected 51.9% · 105 g+5.3 ptSoloQ +0.8
Zeri58.5% · expected 53.3% · 41 g+5.3 ptSoloQ +3.6
Ashe55.1% · expected 52.1% · 49 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +2.0
Supportgap to expected
Yuumi69.8% · expected 51.1% · 53 g+18.7 ptSoloQ +5.0
Rell68.9% · expected 53.7% · 45 g+15.2 ptSoloQ +0.9
Lulu56.0% · expected 47.3% · 116 g+8.7 ptSoloQ +0.8
Braum59.2% · expected 52.2% · 71 g+7.0 ptSoloQ -1.7
Seraphine52.9% · expected 50.6% · 85 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +4.3

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top24 champions
  • K'Sante68 games
    55.9%gap +4.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 1,090 g
  • Sion67 games
    50.7%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 363 g
  • Renekton56 games
    39.3%gap -9.6 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 743 g
  • Malphite55 games
    45.5%gap -2.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 718 g
  • Ornn49 games
    61.2%gap +13.7 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 181 g
Jungle20 champions
  • Lee Sin112 games
    46.4%gap -4.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 2,655 g
  • Wukong97 games
    41.2%gap -3.7 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 515 g
  • Vi97 games
    46.4%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 858 g
  • Sylas77 games
    62.3%gap +13.5 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 1,325 g
  • Jarvan IV63 games
    55.6%gap +4.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 803 g
Mid19 champions
  • Ahri90 games
    45.6%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 45.0% · 742 g
  • Syndra78 games
    48.7%gap -0.5 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 974 g
  • Sylas70 games
    44.3%gap -7.4 ptsSoloQ: 53.6% · 1,271 g
  • Viktor63 games
    49.2%gap +0.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 1,277 g
  • Akali61 games
    52.5%gap +2.1 ptsSoloQ: 53.3% · 1,138 g
ADC17 champions
  • Jhin99 games
    56.6%gap +2.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 2,829 g
  • Yunara93 games
    44.1%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,947 g
  • Caitlyn91 games
    50.5%gap +3.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.2% · 1,290 g
  • Kai'Sa88 games
    47.7%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 2,826 g
  • Lucian78 games
    50.0%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 1,052 g
Support18 champions
  • Leona96 games
    51.0%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.2% · 1,026 g
  • Braum90 games
    44.4%gap -2.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 796 g
  • Lulu87 games
    42.5%gap -9.2 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 1,791 g
  • Nautilus82 games
    59.8%gap +8.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.0% · 1,685 g
  • Thresh75 games
    38.7%gap -9.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 2,042 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.6%24,283 picks of 682,027ban 3.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments5.0%1,209 picks of 24,310ban 11.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro3.7%82 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

21.2% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 10.3%G1436 games of 4,221
  • 9.2%G2389 games of 4,222
  • 8.5%G3+154 games of 1,821
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 436 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.