Gwen
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · NA- Pick
- 8.4%picked in 251 of 3,003 games
- Ban
- 13.5%296 bans over 2,188 games, against 4.0% in soloQ
Amateur: 2,850 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 246,424 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.DraftLength
- How to play itConqueror, then Dusk and Dawn, Shadowflame, and Rabadon's Deathcap: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compTeam damage first: more damage than 99% of top laners.DamagePokeSplit-push
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftTaken at any point of the series.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.7%
- SoloQ
- 1.7%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 14.7%
- SoloQ
- 4.0%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.4 min
- SoloQ
- 27.8 min
How to play it?
Conqueror, then Dusk and Dawn, Shadowflame, and Rabadon's Deathcap: the most played build in soloQ.
Dusk and Dawn
Shadowflame
Rabadon's Deathcap
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Team damage first: more damage than 99% of top laners.
- Team damagetop1%27% · top laners: 20%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners
What marks it
- Damage
- Poke
- Split-push
Like other top laners
- Damage in lane
- Absorbs damage
- Plays teamfights
- Takes its kills in duels
- Lets allies carry kills
What it is not
- Little CC
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 59 in lane, 78 in mid game and 86 in late game, out of 100 top laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, ahead of 92% of top laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among top laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 59 of 100 among top laners618 · median 599
- Damage in mid game · rank 78 of 100 among top laners935 · median 868
- Damage in late game · rank 86 of 100 among top laners1,221 · median 1,079
- Gold at 15 min · rank 86 of 100 among top laners+465 · median +119
- Gold at 20 min · rank 92 of 100 among top laners+778 · median +100
- Absorbs damage · rank 50 of 100 among top laners931 · median 970
- Plays teamfights · rank 59 of 100 among top laners54% · median 53%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 59 of 100 among top laners29% · median 28%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 29 of 100 among top lanersrank 29 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 7 of 100 among top laners0.2 · median 0.8
- Team damage · rank 99 of 100 among top laners27% · median 20%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn23 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 332 g
- Sion20 games—SoloQ: 59.7% · 273 g
- K'Sante19 games—SoloQ: 55.7% · 219 g
- Garen9 games—SoloQ: 46.7% · 255 g
- Ambessa7 games—SoloQ: 48.7% · 187 g
- Jax7 games—SoloQ: 42.4% · 276 g
- Aatrox6 games—SoloQ: 53.9% · 245 g
- Mordekaiser6 games—SoloQ: 59.2% · 206 g
- Renekton6 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 227 g
- Dr. Mundo5 games—SoloQ: 58.8% · 294 g
- Sett5 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 166 g
- Jarvan IV13 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 283 g
- Wukong12 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 337 g
- Xin Zhao12 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 94 g
- Pantheon9 games—SoloQ: 64.9% · 37 g
- Vi9 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 97 g
- Nocturne8 games—SoloQ: 55.9% · 127 g
- Shyvana8 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 204 g
- Cho'Gath7 games—SoloQ: 60.1% · 303 g
- Lillia6 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 213 g
- Amumu5 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 47 g
- Skarner5 games—SoloQ: 60.6% · 71 g
- Viego5 games—SoloQ: 56.9% · 283 g
- Ahri21 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 373 g
- Syndra21 games—SoloQ: 57.2% · 360 g
- Viktor18 games—SoloQ: 59.4% · 384 g
- Yone10 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 321 g
- Locke6 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 298 g
- Ryze6 games—SoloQ: 54.4% · 90 g
- Cassiopeia5 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 65 g
- Galio5 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 211 g
- Orianna5 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 167 g
- Caitlyn17 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 440 g
- Ezreal16 games—SoloQ: 52.5% · 448 g
- Tristana14 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 463 g
- Yunara13 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 604 g
- Kai'Sa10 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 514 g
- Xayah10 games—SoloQ: 56.1% · 214 g
- Jinx9 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 663 g
- Lucian9 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 306 g
- Jhin7 games—SoloQ: 52.8% · 777 g
- Miss Fortune7 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 194 g
- Sivir7 games—SoloQ: 54.3% · 175 g
- Ashe6 games—SoloQ: 57.5% · 240 g
- Ziggs6 games—SoloQ: 52.5% · 99 g
- Nautilus16 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 408 g
- Lulu14 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 455 g
- Leona13 games—SoloQ: 41.0% · 339 g
- Milio11 games—SoloQ: 53.4% · 189 g
- Karma10 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 287 g
- Seraphine10 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 250 g
- Bard9 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 204 g
- Blitzcrank8 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 302 g
- Rakan8 games—SoloQ: 55.2% · 194 g
- Rell8 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 207 g
- Braum6 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 290 g
- Thresh6 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 599 g
- Renata Glasc5 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 89 g
Ban it or pick it?
Taken at any point of the series.
Pick rate as Top
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+1.7%8,178 picks of 492,842ban 4.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments2.7%126 picks of 4,668ban 14.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro1.8%41 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

