Illaoi
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR- Pick
- 2.0%picked in 367 of 18,314 games
- Ban
- 2.6%446 bans over 17,349 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 341,014 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.DraftLength
- How to play itGrasp of the Undying, then Black Cleaver, Iceborn Gauntlet, and Sterak's Gage: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compTeam damage first: more damage than 96% of top laners.DuelistDamagePokeSplit-push
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftFallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
What changes in tournaments?
2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.5%
- SoloQ
- 0.9%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.7 min
- SoloQ
- 26.2 min
How to play it?
Grasp of the Undying, then Black Cleaver, Iceborn Gauntlet, and Sterak's Gage: the most played build in soloQ.
Black Cleaver
Iceborn Gauntlet
Sterak's Gage
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Team damage first: more damage than 96% of top laners.
- Team damagetop4%26% · top laners: 20%
- Takes its kills in duelstop8%35% · top laners: 28%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners
What marks it
- Duelist
- Damage
- Poke
- Split-push
Like other top laners
- Lets allies carry kills
What it is not
- Few teamfights
- Little CC
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 91 in lane, 99 in mid game and 96 in late game, out of 100 top laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, ahead of 85% of top laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among top laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 91 of 100 among top laners681 · median 599
- Damage in mid game · rank 99 of 100 among top laners1,065 · median 868
- Damage in late game · rank 96 of 100 among top laners1,277 · median 1,079
- Gold at 15 min · rank 91 of 100 among top laners+536 · median +119
- Gold at 20 min · rank 85 of 100 among top laners+692 · median +100
- Absorbs damage · rank 79 of 100 among top laners1,239 · median 970
- Plays teamfights · rank 22 of 100 among top laners50% · median 53%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 93 of 100 among top laners35% · median 28%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 59 of 100 among top lanersrank 59 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 9 of 100 among top laners0.3 · median 0.8
- Team damage · rank 96 of 100 among top laners26% · median 20%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Sion31 games54.8%gap +7.1 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 105 g
- K'Sante29 games—SoloQ: 53.3% · 315 g
- Renekton24 games—SoloQ: 53.2% · 203 g
- Ornn22 games—SoloQ: 52.4% · 63 g
- Nasus18 games—SoloQ: 54.7% · 139 g
- Mordekaiser16 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 175 g
- Jax15 games—SoloQ: 53.8% · 264 g
- Aatrox12 games—SoloQ: 44.3% · 174 g
- Ambessa12 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 185 g
- Dr. Mundo12 games—SoloQ: 55.9% · 68 g
- Yone12 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 277 g
- Malphite9 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 107 g
- Shen9 games—SoloQ: 42.5% · 87 g
- Camille8 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 130 g
- Yorick8 games—SoloQ: 54.6% · 108 g
- Olaf6 games—SoloQ: 53.1% · 192 g
- Lee Sin33 games45.5%gap -3.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 757 g
- Wukong28 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 130 g
- Vi23 games—SoloQ: 57.7% · 189 g
- Sylas22 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 311 g
- Viego20 games—SoloQ: 54.9% · 204 g
- Jarvan IV17 games—SoloQ: 45.1% · 195 g
- Nocturne15 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 67 g
- Xin Zhao15 games—SoloQ: 43.4% · 113 g
- Cho'Gath12 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 126 g
- Lillia11 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 129 g
- Naafiri11 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 130 g
- Sejuani10 games—SoloQ: 38.6% · 44 g
- Pantheon7 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 52 g
- Qiyana7 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 310 g
- Graves6 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 231 g
- Sylas25 games—SoloQ: 54.5% · 321 g
- Ahri19 games—SoloQ: 42.6% · 197 g
- Akali16 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 206 g
- Syndra16 games—SoloQ: 46.1% · 232 g
- Yone15 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 256 g
- Viktor14 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 313 g
- Galio13 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 199 g
- Hwei13 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 126 g
- Orianna13 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 164 g
- Locke11 games—SoloQ: 52.8% · 290 g
- Ryze11 games—SoloQ: 60.0% · 85 g
- LeBlanc10 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 162 g
- Lissandra9 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 176 g
- Mel9 games—SoloQ: 62.5% · 40 g
- Sion9 games—SoloQ: — · 28 g
- Zed9 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 167 g
- Twisted Fate8 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 297 g
- Galio7 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 199 g
- Jhin40 games35.0%gap -16.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 667 g
- Yunara32 games40.6%gap -4.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 469 g
- Kai'Sa30 games50.0%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 700 g
- Caitlyn26 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 319 g
- Lucian26 games—SoloQ: 52.8% · 250 g
- Jinx23 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 350 g
- Ezreal22 games—SoloQ: 53.3% · 403 g
- Xayah17 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 229 g
- Tristana14 games—SoloQ: 53.5% · 318 g
- Sivir13 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 99 g
- Ashe12 games—SoloQ: 40.2% · 112 g
- Varus12 games—SoloQ: 59.2% · 71 g
- Zeri12 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 220 g
- Aphelios11 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 461 g
- Miss Fortune9 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 162 g
- Nautilus39 games33.3%gap -15.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 412 g
- Braum25 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 230 g
- Blitzcrank24 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 316 g
- Thresh23 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 493 g
- Leona22 games—SoloQ: 44.6% · 251 g
- Lulu19 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 455 g
- Seraphine19 games—SoloQ: 46.7% · 92 g
- Rell18 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 198 g
- Milio17 games—SoloQ: 55.4% · 92 g
- Alistar12 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 298 g
- Neeko12 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 82 g
- Karma11 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 205 g
- Bard10 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 235 g
- Pyke10 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 162 g
- Yuumi10 games—SoloQ: 56.5% · 154 g
- Rakan7 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 190 g
Ban it or pick it?
Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
Pick rate as Top
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.9%5,887 picks of 682,025ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments0.9%229 picks of 24,310ban 2.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.1%3 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
4.0% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Top- 1.6%G167 games of 4,220
- 1.6%G269 games of 4,221
- 2.0%G3+36 games of 1,821
- Mordekaiser6 series
- Yorick5 series
- Garen4 series

