Champion sheet · Support

Janna

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR
Tournament presence · pick + ban
1.0%#170 of 173 champions
Pick
0.7%picked in 137 of 18,319 games
Ban
0.3%56 bans over 17,354 games, against 0.1% in soloQ
Win rate as Support55.6% between 48.5% and 62.4% over 135 gamesSoloQ 49.9%: no clear gap
Median length28.7 minsoloQ 26 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 341,014 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.4%
    SoloQ
    1.0%
    0.4% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.0% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.4%
    SoloQ
    0.1%
    0.4% ban rate in amateur play over 11,485 games, against 0.1% in soloQ over 148,633 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.7 min
    SoloQ
    26 min
    Median of 28.7 min in amateur play, against 26 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Summon Aery, then Zhonya's Hourglass, Banshee's Veil, and Lich Bane: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesSummon Aery56% · 3,986
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Heal87% · 6,233
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 63% · 49 games
Core (3 legendaries)— · 1
  1. Zhonya's Hourglass
  2. Banshee's Veil
  3. Lich Bane

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Lets allies carry kills first: lets allies carry more than 88% of supports.

  1. Lets allies carry killstop12%rank 88 of 100

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Lets allies carry

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Map pressure
  • Plays teamfights
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • Little damage
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 39 in lane, 13 in mid game and 13 in late game, out of 100 supports.

250-38 vs 288
247-94 vs 342
265-123 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Jannasupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 78% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
3.9takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 39 of 100 among supports250 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 13 of 100 among supports247 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 13 of 100 among supports265 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 20 of 100 among supports-81 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 22 of 100 among supports-115 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 58 of 100 among supports3.9 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 24 of 100 among supports273 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 61 of 100 among supports55% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 22 of 100 among supports14% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 88 of 100 among supportsrank 88 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 59 of 100 among supports1.1 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 15 of 100 among supports7% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top9 champions
  • Malphite9 games
    —SoloQ: 57.5% · 207 g
  • Jax8 games
    —SoloQ: 45.5% · 246 g
  • Aatrox7 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 170 g
  • Dr. Mundo7 games
    —SoloQ: 43.1% · 109 g
  • Gwen7 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 79 g
Jungle9 champions
  • Jarvan IV11 games
    —SoloQ: 60.6% · 251 g
  • Lee Sin10 games
    —SoloQ: 47.7% · 921 g
  • Sylas9 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 286 g
  • Vi6 games
    —SoloQ: 55.9% · 202 g
  • Jayce5 games
    —SoloQ: 44.6% · 139 g
Mid9 champions
  • Ahri8 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 238 g
  • Viktor8 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 356 g
  • Galio7 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 262 g
  • Locke7 games
    —SoloQ: 54.9% · 317 g
  • Sylas7 games
    —SoloQ: 53.1% · 303 g
ADC11 champions
  • Jhin15 games
    —SoloQ: 51.2% · 819 g
  • Ezreal14 games
    —SoloQ: 55.7% · 442 g
  • Yunara12 games
    —SoloQ: 49.6% · 560 g
  • Kai'Sa11 games
    —SoloQ: 52.4% · 893 g
  • Xayah10 games
    —SoloQ: 44.5% · 274 g
Support10 champions
  • Leona14 games
    —SoloQ: 47.5% · 324 g
  • Blitzcrank11 games
    —SoloQ: 45.1% · 415 g
  • Lulu11 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 640 g
  • Braum10 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 106 g
  • Seraphine9 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 141 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.0%7,109 picks of 682,027ban 0.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.4%107 picks of 24,310ban 0.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

2.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 0.6%G126 games of 4,222
  • 0.8%G233 games of 4,222
  • 1.3%G3+24 games of 1,821
Once picked, the series moves on to

Not enough series yet: published from 30.

Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.