Maokai
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · EUW- Pick
- 6.2%picked in 447 of 7,218 games
- Ban
- 2.6%94 bans over 3,566 games, against 0.1% in soloQ
Amateur: 6,931 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 376,433 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.DraftLength
- How to play itFirst Strike, then Liandry's Torment, Bloodletter's Curse, and Protoplasm Harness: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compPlays teamfights first: more teamfights than 99% of junglers.TeamfightLets allies carryCC
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftFallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 1.9%
- SoloQ
- 0.3%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.9%
- SoloQ
- 0.1%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.2 min
- SoloQ
- 28.3 min
How to play it?
First Strike, then Liandry's Torment, Bloodletter's Curse, and Protoplasm Harness: the most played build in soloQ.
Liandry's Torment
Bloodletter's Curse
Protoplasm Harness
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 99% of junglers.
- Plays teamfightstop1%58% · junglers: 52%
- Crowd control (CC)top1%1.9 · junglers: 0.7
- Lets allies carry killstop8%rank 92 of 100
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers
What marks it
- Teamfight
- Lets allies carry
- CC
Like other junglers
- Damage in mid game
- Map pressure
- Absorbs damage
- Team damage
- Jungle farm
What it is not
- Few duels
- No poke
- Stays home
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 21 in lane, 64 in mid game and 87 in late game, out of 100 junglers.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 97% of junglers against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among junglers · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 21 of 100 among junglers344 · median 383
- Damage in mid game · rank 64 of 100 among junglers828 · median 796
- Damage in late game · rank 87 of 100 among junglers1,200 · median 1,056
- Gold at 15 min · rank 5 of 100 among junglers-467 · median +6
- Gold at 20 min · rank 3 of 100 among junglers-768 · median +64
- Map pressure · rank 37 of 100 among junglers4.2 · median 4.7
- Absorbs damage · rank 58 of 100 among junglers895 · median 855
- Plays teamfights · rank 99 of 100 among junglers58% · median 52%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 2 of 100 among junglers12% · median 20%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 92 of 100 among junglersrank 92 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 99 of 100 among junglers1.9 · median 0.7
- Team damage · rank 49 of 100 among junglers17% · median 17%
- Jungle farm · rank 25 of 100 among junglers63 · median 66
- Invade · rank 18 of 100 among junglers6% · median 7%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn20 games—SoloQ: 56.7% · 60 g
- Sion17 games—SoloQ: 45.7% · 46 g
- Olaf15 games—SoloQ: 41.2% · 51 g
- Aatrox13 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 49 g
- Ambessa13 games—SoloQ: 44.2% · 52 g
- Renekton13 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 65 g
- Camille12 games—SoloQ: 55.6% · 81 g
- Gnar12 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 67 g
- Malphite12 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 68 g
- K'Sante10 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 55 g
- Shen10 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 47 g
- Mordekaiser8 games—SoloQ: 59.1% · 44 g
- Gwen7 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 42 g
- Kled7 games—SoloQ: — · 21 g
- Jax6 games—SoloQ: 59.6% · 52 g
- Urgot6 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 53 g
- Garen5 games—SoloQ: 56.8% · 81 g
- Yone5 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 97 g
- Wukong47 games53.2%gap +3.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 100 g
- Jarvan IV28 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 110 g
- Xin Zhao18 games—SoloQ: — · 28 g
- Vi17 games—SoloQ: 45.0% · 40 g
- Amumu10 games—SoloQ: — · 11 g
- Lee Sin10 games—SoloQ: 56.6% · 129 g
- Qiyana10 games—SoloQ: 42.7% · 124 g
- Sejuani10 games—SoloQ: — · 25 g
- Nocturne9 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 32 g
- Pantheon9 games—SoloQ: — · 9 g
- Shyvana9 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 53 g
- Cho'Gath8 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 64 g
- Sylas7 games—SoloQ: 44.2% · 104 g
- Kha'Zix6 games—SoloQ: 44.3% · 106 g
- Cho'Gath5 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 64 g
- Syndra28 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 111 g
- Ahri27 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 127 g
- Viktor24 games—SoloQ: 41.2% · 97 g
- Orianna17 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 51 g
- Yone15 games—SoloQ: 56.5% · 92 g
- Hwei14 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 61 g
- Sylas13 games—SoloQ: 43.4% · 99 g
- Galio9 games—SoloQ: 42.1% · 57 g
- Locke8 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 105 g
- Mel7 games—SoloQ: — · 18 g
- Akali6 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 70 g
- Annie6 games—SoloQ: — · 17 g
- Aurora6 games—SoloQ: 39.6% · 53 g
- Cassiopeia6 games—SoloQ: — · 28 g
- Lux6 games—SoloQ: 57.9% · 38 g
- Ezreal28 games—SoloQ: 54.1% · 122 g
- Yunara26 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 203 g
- Ashe23 games—SoloQ: 53.6% · 56 g
- Jinx21 games—SoloQ: 47.8% · 159 g
- Tristana18 games—SoloQ: 41.7% · 163 g
- Caitlyn16 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 139 g
- Jhin16 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 188 g
- Kai'Sa16 games—SoloQ: 58.7% · 179 g
- Sivir15 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 72 g
- Corki10 games—SoloQ: — · 29 g
- Xayah9 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 68 g
- Kalista8 games—SoloQ: 43.6% · 78 g
- Miss Fortune8 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 41 g
- Aphelios5 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 75 g
- Twitch5 games—SoloQ: 44.9% · 69 g
- Lulu31 games51.6%gap -0.5 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 163 g
- Nautilus28 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 118 g
- Seraphine23 games—SoloQ: 58.8% · 51 g
- Braum19 games—SoloQ: 40.2% · 87 g
- Leona17 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 84 g
- Karma16 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 104 g
- Rakan15 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 73 g
- Milio14 games—SoloQ: 44.9% · 107 g
- Alistar13 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 95 g
- Rell11 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 96 g
- Nami10 games—SoloQ: 44.6% · 139 g
- Thresh10 games—SoloQ: 43.0% · 179 g
- Bard8 games—SoloQ: 58.2% · 79 g
- Blitzcrank8 games—SoloQ: 46.7% · 90 g
- Renata Glasc7 games—SoloQ: 54.8% · 31 g
Ban it or pick it?
Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
Pick rate as Jungle
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.3%2,423 picks of 752,860ban 0.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments1.9%210 picks of 11,050ban 2.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro2.8%63 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
5.8% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Jungle- 3.4%G176 games of 2,215
- 4.6%G2102 games of 2,215
- 5.6%G3+40 games of 713

