Skarner
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · NA- Pick
- 6.3%picked in 188 of 3,005 games
- Ban
- 2.8%62 bans over 2,188 games, against 0.2% in soloQ
Amateur: 2,850 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 246,424 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.DraftLength
- How to play itGrasp of the Undying, then Heartsteel, Unending Despair, and Spirit Visage: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compAbsorbs damage first: absorbs more than 100% of junglers.FrontlineTeamfightLets allies carryCC
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftFallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.7%
- SoloQ
- 0.7%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.2%
- SoloQ
- 0.2%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 30.1 min
- SoloQ
- 28.1 min
How to play it?
Grasp of the Undying, then Heartsteel, Unending Despair, and Spirit Visage: the most played build in soloQ.
Heartsteel
Unending Despair
Spirit Visage
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 100% of junglers.
- Absorbs damagetop1%1,829 · junglers: 855
- Crowd control (CC)top9%1.3 · junglers: 0.7
- Plays teamfightstop18%55% · junglers: 52%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers
What marks it
- Frontline
- Teamfight
- Lets allies carry
- CC
Like other junglers
- Damage in lane
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
- Map pressure
- Team damage
- Jungle farm
- Invade
What it is not
- Few duels
- No poke
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 39 in lane, 49 in mid game and 68 in late game, out of 100 junglers.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 93% of junglers against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among junglers · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 39 of 100 among junglers368 · median 383
- Damage in mid game · rank 49 of 100 among junglers795 · median 796
- Damage in late game · rank 68 of 100 among junglers1,131 · median 1,056
- Gold at 15 min · rank 7 of 100 among junglers-428 · median +6
- Gold at 20 min · rank 7 of 100 among junglers-702 · median +64
- Map pressure · rank 63 of 100 among junglers4.8 · median 4.7
- Absorbs damage · rank 100 of 100 among junglers1,829 · median 855
- Plays teamfights · rank 82 of 100 among junglers55% · median 52%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 6 of 100 among junglers15% · median 20%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 81 of 100 among junglersrank 81 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 91 of 100 among junglers1.3 · median 0.7
- Team damage · rank 39 of 100 among junglers16% · median 17%
- Jungle farm · rank 31 of 100 among junglers64 · median 66
- Invade · rank 26 of 100 among junglers6% · median 7%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- K'Sante13 games—SoloQ: 53.4% · 73 g
- Ornn11 games—SoloQ: 42.5% · 73 g
- Ambessa9 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 88 g
- Malphite9 games—SoloQ: 53.9% · 102 g
- Aatrox8 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 96 g
- Rumble7 games—SoloQ: — · 23 g
- Sion7 games—SoloQ: 41.5% · 53 g
- Camille6 games—SoloQ: 53.3% · 90 g
- Renekton6 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 89 g
- Gangplank5 games—SoloQ: 64.0% · 75 g
- Gwen5 games—SoloQ: 39.4% · 71 g
- Jax5 games—SoloQ: 46.1% · 89 g
- Yone5 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 149 g
- Yorick5 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 31 g
- Jarvan IV24 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 105 g
- Wukong13 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 140 g
- Xin Zhao9 games—SoloQ: 30.6% · 36 g
- Trundle8 games—SoloQ: 40.0% · 30 g
- Lee Sin7 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 190 g
- Nocturne7 games—SoloQ: 53.8% · 39 g
- Pantheon7 games—SoloQ: — · 15 g
- Sejuani7 games—SoloQ: — · 27 g
- Shyvana7 games—SoloQ: 43.3% · 90 g
- Vi7 games—SoloQ: 54.1% · 37 g
- Cho'Gath6 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 113 g
- Syndra17 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 154 g
- Viktor13 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 176 g
- Ahri12 games—SoloQ: 54.1% · 157 g
- Hwei10 games—SoloQ: 37.1% · 70 g
- Orianna9 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 55 g
- Aurora8 games—SoloQ: 57.8% · 64 g
- Xerath7 games—SoloQ: 62.3% · 53 g
- LeBlanc5 games—SoloQ: 53.8% · 78 g
- Locke5 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 133 g
- Ryze5 games—SoloQ: 28.6% · 42 g
- Sylas5 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 114 g
- Caitlyn19 games—SoloQ: 48.7% · 189 g
- Tristana16 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 177 g
- Yunara16 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 249 g
- Jinx14 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 254 g
- Jhin10 games—SoloQ: 53.9% · 304 g
- Kai'Sa10 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 233 g
- Xayah10 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 71 g
- Ashe7 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 108 g
- Ezreal5 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 140 g
- Lucian5 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 122 g
- Miss Fortune5 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 85 g
- Sivir5 games—SoloQ: 39.4% · 71 g
- Nautilus17 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 186 g
- Lulu16 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 176 g
- Blitzcrank9 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 111 g
- Rakan9 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 67 g
- Seraphine9 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 111 g
- Milio8 games—SoloQ: 52.7% · 110 g
- Alistar7 games—SoloQ: 45.0% · 111 g
- Leona7 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 148 g
- Nami7 games—SoloQ: 46.8% · 154 g
- Rell7 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 80 g
- Thresh7 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 258 g
- Braum6 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 101 g
- Karma6 games—SoloQ: 54.6% · 108 g
- Maokai6 games—SoloQ: — · 25 g
- Bard5 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 93 g
Ban it or pick it?
Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
Pick rate as Jungle
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.7%3,281 picks of 492,845ban 0.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments2.7%125 picks of 4,668ban 2.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro4.8%107 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

