Champion sheet · Top

Renekton

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · NA
Tournament presence · pick + ban
18.8%#31 of 173 champions
Pick
10.2%picked in 292 of 2,850 games
Ban
8.6%179 bans over 2,078 games, against 5.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Top54.9% between 50.0% and 59.6% over 288 gamesSoloQ 49.4%: clear gap
Median length29.3 minsoloQ 28.1 min

Amateur: 2,850 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 241,611 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    54.9%
    SoloQ
    49.4%
    54.9% win rate in amateur play over 288 games, against 49.4% in soloQ over 14,759 games.
  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    5.2%
    SoloQ
    2.9%
    5.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.9% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    9.4%
    SoloQ
    5.6%
    9.4% ban rate in amateur play over 1,538 games, against 5.6% in soloQ over 108,274 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.3 min
    SoloQ
    28.1 min
    Median of 29.3 min in amateur play, against 28.1 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    54%
    SoloQ
    80%
    Played in 54% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (80%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Conqueror, then Eclipse, Black Cleaver, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesConqueror68% · 9,982
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite80% · 11,744
≠ Amateur: Flash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite. 54% · 301 games
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 92% · 59 games
Core (3 legendaries)20% · 1,189
20%of soloQ games
  1. Eclipse
  2. Black Cleaver
  3. Death's Dance
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

No trait above other top laners; the most marked: Gold at 15 min (rank 79).

  1. Its most marked traitGold at 15 mintop22%+289 · top laners: +119

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Split-push

Like other top laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 33 in lane, 28 in mid game and 23 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

582-17 vs 599
832-36 vs 868
984-95 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Renektontop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 73% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 33 of 100 among top laners582 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 28 of 100 among top laners832 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 23 of 100 among top laners984 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 79 of 100 among top laners+289 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 73 of 100 among top laners+376 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 75 of 100 among top laners1,207 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 52 of 100 among top laners53% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 52 of 100 among top laners28% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 56 of 100 among top lanersrank 56 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 54 of 100 among top laners0.8 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 65 of 100 among top laners22% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ambessa57.6% · expected 49.1% · 33 g+8.5 ptSoloQ +3.7
Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Nautilus60.5% · expected 51.9% · 38 g+8.6 ptSoloQ +2.1

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top16 champions
  • Ambessa33 games
    57.6%gap +8.5 ptsSoloQ: 54.3% · 672 g
  • K'Sante22 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 274 g
  • Ornn21 games
    —SoloQ: 43.8% · 381 g
  • Dr. Mundo20 games
    —SoloQ: 44.0% · 420 g
  • Malphite15 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 330 g
Jungle15 champions
  • Jarvan IV34 games
    50.0%gap -7.3 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 518 g
  • Wukong28 games
    —SoloQ: 49.9% · 643 g
  • Xin Zhao21 games
    —SoloQ: 47.1% · 170 g
  • Vi20 games
    —SoloQ: 50.8% · 197 g
  • Sejuani16 games
    —SoloQ: 44.5% · 119 g
Mid17 champions
  • Syndra31 games
    41.9%gap -9.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 627 g
  • Ahri26 games
    —SoloQ: 46.9% · 670 g
  • Viktor26 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 679 g
  • Locke16 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 560 g
  • Orianna13 games
    —SoloQ: 53.6% · 252 g
ADC15 champions
  • Kai'Sa26 games
    —SoloQ: 48.1% · 1,016 g
  • Yunara26 games
    —SoloQ: 48.1% · 1,065 g
  • Jhin24 games
    —SoloQ: 47.9% · 1,285 g
  • Caitlyn23 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 777 g
  • Ezreal23 games
    —SoloQ: 54.1% · 728 g
Support16 champions
  • Nautilus38 games
    60.5%gap +8.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 778 g
  • Lulu30 games
    53.3%gap -3.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 838 g
  • Karma25 games
    —SoloQ: 53.6% · 491 g
  • Milio25 games
    —SoloQ: 49.7% · 386 g
  • Alistar17 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 557 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.9%13,908 picks of 483,216ban 5.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments5.2%225 picks of 4,328ban 9.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro4.9%110 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

18.7% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 11.7%G193 games of 792
  • 11.2%G289 games of 792
  • 7.2%G3+25 games of 345
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 93 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.